NCU Senior Challenge Cup Winners 1887-2021

WinnerRunner-up
1887North DownNorth of Ireland
1888North DownUlster
1889North of IrelandArmagh
1890North DownArmagh (forfeit)
1891North DownNorth of Ireland
1892North DownBallymoney
1893North DownUlster
1894North DownHolywood
1895UlsterArmagh
1896CliftonvilleHolywood
1897North DownNorth of Ireland
1898North DownUlster
1899HolywoodUlster
1900North of IrelandNorth Down
1901North of IrelandNorth Down (forfeit)
1902North of IrelandHolywood
1903North of IrelandUlster
1904North of IrelandNorth Down
1905HolywoodNorth Down
1906North of IrelandNorth Down
1907North of IrelandHolywood
1908North DownCliftonville
1909UlsterNorth Down
1910North of IrelandQueen’s University
1911UlsterCliftonville
1912North of IrelandUlster
1913North DownWaringstown
1914WaringstownNorth Down
1915-1918No competition – First World War
1919North DownNorth of Ireland
1920North DownCliftonville
1921WaringstownNorth Down
1922CliftonvilleWaringstown
1923DownpatrickHolywood
1924North DownWaringstown
1925North of IrelandCliftonville
1926North DownNorth of Ireland
1927North DownHolywood
1928North DownNorth of Ireland
1929LisburnNorth Down
1930UlsterNorth Down
1931North DownUlster
1932North DownArmagh
1933WoodvaleLurgan
1934North DownWoodvale
1935North DownCliftonville
1936North DownWoodvale
1937WoodvaleNorth Down
1938North of IrelandDonacloney
1939WoodvaleNorth Down
1940Queen’s UniversityArmagh
1941WoodvaleMuckamore
1942LisburnWaringstown
1943WaringstownWoodvale
1944WaringstownCregagh
1945DownpatrickWaringstown
1946LisburnNorth of Ireland
1947Sion MillsArmagh
1948WoodvaleCPA
1949WoodvaleWaringstown
1950WoodvaleWaringstown
1951North of IrelandLisburn
1952WoodvaleArmagh
1953DownpatrickWaringstown
1954WoodvaleLurgan
1955LisburnWaringstown
1956North of IrelandLurgan
1957LisburnWoodvale
1958Lisburn
Sion Mills
1959LisburnQueen’s University
1960North of IrelandLurgan
1961LisburnWoodvale
1962LisburnMuckamore
1963MuckamoreDownpatrick
1964InstoniansSion Mills
1965WaringstownSion Mills
1966DownpatrickLisburn
1967WaringstownMuckamore
1968WaringstownLisburn
1969North of IrelandQueen’s University
1970WaringstownLisburn
1971WaringstownDownpatrick
1972LurganMuckamore
1973WaringstownQueen’s University
1974WaringstownBallymena
1975WaringstownNorth Down
1976WaringstownLisburn
1977DownpatrickLisburn
1978WaringstownWoodvale
1979WaringstownWoodvale
1980North of IrelandNorth Down
1981North DownBallymena
1982North of IrelandDownpatrick
1983WaringstownLurgan
1984DownpatrickNorth of Ireland
1985LisburnNorth of Ireland
1986WaringstownNorth of Ireland
1987WaringstownLurgan
1988WaringstownDownpatrick
1989LurganNorth of Ireland
1990North of IrelandLurgan
1991North DownWoodvale
1992WaringstownNorth of Ireland
1993WaringstownNorth Down
1994Lisburn
North Down
1995WaringstownLurgan
1996LurganLisburn
1997DownpatrickNorth of Ireland
1998WoodvaleInstonians
1999North of IrelandWoodvale
2000North DownWoodvale
2001North DownNorth of Ireland
2002LurganNorth Down
2003North DownWaringstown
2004North DownBelfast Harlequins
2005North DownDownpatrick
2006WaringstownCIYMS
2007North DownWaringstown
2008Civil Service NorthWaringstown
2009InstoniansNorth Down
2010North DownCIYMS
2011WaringstownCivil Service North
2012InstoniansNorth Down
2013WaringstownInstonians
2014Civil Service NorthWaringstown
2015CIYMSInstonians
2016Civil Service NorthCivil Service North
2017CIYMSInstonians
2018WaringstownCivil Service North
2019CIYMSInstonians
2020No Competition
2021CIYMSNorth Down

John Boomer

Back to Competitions